TriNet Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective: January 1, 2019

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to the TriNet.com website (the “Site”). The Site is owned and operated by TriNet Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“TriNet,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). This privacy policy describes how TriNet collects and uses the personal information you voluntarily provide on the Site. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Protecting the privacy of users of TriNet products and services is important to TriNet. TriNet limits its use of any personal information you provide to TriNet only for the purposes outlined in this policy.

This policy does not apply to any information that you may provide directly to third parties including via third-party sites linked to the Site. TriNet is not responsible for the privacy and security practices employed by such sites.

By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

TriNet is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission with respect to the statements in this Privacy Policy.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

TriNet participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland, respectively, to the United States. TriNet has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Please refer to the International Data Transfers & Privacy Shield Notice section below for more information.

Information We Collect

We collect information you provide when you request information, submit a form, use our chat feature to speak with a sales representative, apply or inquire about job opportunities, or otherwise interact with the Site. This information includes contact information such as your name, company name, or email address; and details about the transaction, request, or application. If you send us proposals or personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third-parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect and store such information in a file specific to you.

When you access and/or use the Site, we automatically collect certain technical information, including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, the type of device you are using, and the device identifier.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We and our service providers also use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts in order to gather information about your use of the Site. This includes information such as page views, which URL you just came from (whether on our Site or not), and which URL you go to next (whether on our Site or not). This allows us to analyze trends, administer the Site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use cookies on certain pages of the Site. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning they are automatically deleted at the end of a browsing session. We and our service providers use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. We also use persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time after you finish browsing a website and remembers your preferences.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other websites. These third parties may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  These third parties do not collect any personal information in this process, and we do not give personal information to them as part of this process. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by these third parties. For more information about third party advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

You can learn more about cookies by visiting https://www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block them using different browsers.  If you choose to block cookies, please bear in mind that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site. Our Site does not recognize “Do Not Track” signals.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to respond to your requests, protect the security or integrity of our Site, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Site usage, improve our content product offerings, and customize our Site's content, layout, and services.

We may use the contact information we collect from you to contact you regarding administrative notices, new product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of our Site, to the extent permitted by applicable law. In some cases, we may use your information to inform you of new services, promotions, and other matters targeted to your interests. You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting communications_preferences@trinet.com.

If you submit questions via our Site, we may post your questions on the Site and reprint them in various articles and customer communications. We will not include the name, contact or other identifiable information of people who submit questions, regardless of which channel we use to distribute content.

We may use the information you provide to us in connection with a job application or inquiry, such as information contained on a resume or a curriculum vitae, throughout TriNet for the purpose of employment consideration or responding to your inquiry. We may keep your information on file for future consideration.

Children's Privacy

TriNet’s Site is intended for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain knowledge that we have personal information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in our files, we will take steps to delete that information from our existing files.

Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information. We may use third-party service providers to operate our Site and may provide your personal information to these service providers as necessary for them to perform their functions. When we provide information to third parties, we take reasonable steps to require these third parties to protect your information and use it only as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose information to law enforcement, regulatory authorities, or other third parties under certain circumstances, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, or to comply with government reporting obligations. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose information in accordance with the law when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others; or to detect, prevent, or respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, violations of law, or other misuse of our Site.

We may transfer your personal information as part of a sale or transfer of all or a relevant portion of our business or assets. In such event, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to help ensure that your personal information will be subject to appropriate privacy protections, in accordance with applicable privacy law.

Retention of Information

We may retain your personal information for as long as needed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and consistent with applicable law, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. Please be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your personal information from our systems due to backups or technical constraints.

Security

TriNet is committed to protecting your personal information. We have implemented technical, physical, and administrative controls appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in order to protect such information.

Although we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no information system can be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook button, and widgets such as the ShareThis button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site. They may also set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting a new Privacy Policy on this page. Please check here regularly to learn of any changes to this Privacy Policy. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable efforts to provide notice to you, such as sending you an email or posting a notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective. At that time, we will also request any necessary consent to new uses of personal information as may be required by law. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

International Data Transfers and Privacy Shield Notice

This section is applicable to personal information of individuals in the European Union (EU) and Switzerland transferred to the United States.

TriNet participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. In reliance on the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, TriNet is committed to subjecting all personal information received from European Union member countries and Switzerland to the Privacy Shield Principles (“Principles”). To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, visit the https://www.privacyshield.gov.

TriNet is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. TriNet complies with the Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Notice: We will inform you of the purpose for which we collect and use your personal information and the types of non-agent third parties to which we disclose or may disclose that information. We will provide you with the choice and means to limit our use and disclosure of your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Choice: We will offer you the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether your personal information is 1) to be disclosed to a third party (other than a vendor or service provider we have contracted with in connection with providing payroll, benefits, and other related services), or 2) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. We will obtain express consent when required by applicable law.

Onward Transfers: Prior to disclosing personal information to a third party (other than the service providers referred to above), we will notify you of such disclosure and allow you a choice (opt out) regarding such disclosure. We will contractually require that any third party to which personal information may be disclosed will provide the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Principles.

Data Security: We will take reasonable steps, proportionate to the sensitivity of the personal information, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation: We will only process and use personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant to the purposes for which it was collected, or authorized by you, including the purposes to provide payroll, benefits, and related services. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we will take reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and current. Additionally, personal information may be retained in a form identifying or making identifiable individuals only for as long as it serves a purpose for which the data was collected or as authorized by the individual.

Access: We will provide you access to your personal information and allow you to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate information, except, to the extent permitted by applicable law, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than you would be violated. If access to personal information is denied, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. You may request the correction, amendment, or deletion of your inaccurate personal information by contacting TriNet customer support. We will respond to any such requests within a reasonable timeframe.

Enforcement: We use a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Policy. We will periodically verify that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, implemented, and accessible, and in conformity with the Principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Principles and this Privacy Policy.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints should first contact TriNet by emailing TriNet customer support or by contacting us using the details provided below. TriNet has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Principles.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

TriNet Group, Inc.
One Park Place
Dublin, CA 94568
Attention: Chief Legal Officer

You may also contact us via email by sending a message to TriNet customer support.

If you are a Canadian resident and are not able to resolve your concern by contacting us, you may contact your provincial Privacy Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner of Canada here.